• BNC Plug 50 Ohm Straight CR/CR RG-214U 7-16

The 7-16 (DIN) series is a very popular coax connector for use in Mobile Radio equipment. It is a larger sized precision weatherproof connector supplied with a thread coupling. Depending on design, this connector can be used up to 7.5 GHz. Only 50 Ω impedances are available. Connector styles are available for flexible, conformable, semi-rigid and corrugated cable types. Solder, clamp or crimp cable terminations are used for this series. Applications for these connectors are typically radio base station interconnection and test equipment where vibration resistance and environmental protection is required. Special design techniques for this series of connectors have resulted in previously unattainable levels of performance in regard to return loss (VSWR) and intermodulation distortion. 7-16 connectors allow high-power high-frequency transmission in coaxial lines.


Mating face sealing for 7-16 connectors between plug and jack (mated) according to IP 68. This classification is a general statement for the relevant series. Individual connectors may deviate from the values shown. If in doubt, please consult our engineers.


Technical Attributes - 

Cable group; cable

RG-214/U RG-214/U

Dimensions

a=13, b=36.6

Assembly

B3512

Crimp die

N01003D1274


Mechanical Characteristics - 

Durability (mating cycles)

≥ 500

Recommended coupling torque

25 - 35 Nm

Material: spring contacts

CuBe2, copper alloy

Material: outer conductor

CuZn39Pb3

Material: other metal parts

CuZn39Pb3

Material: insulators

PTFE, PFA

Material: gaskets

Silicone, NBR

Finish: Inner conductor

Cu2Ag5

Finish: Outer conductor

CuSnZn3, Ag2CuSnZn0.5 (Optargen), Cu2Ag3

Finish: Other metal parts

CuSnZn3 (Telealloy), Ni, Cu2Ag3




Write a review

Please login or register to review

BNC Plug 50 Ohm Straight CR/CR RG-214U 7-16

  • AED 74.41


Related Products

1 Gang Waterproof Enclosure IP66

1 Gang Waterproof Enclosure IP66

Robust Construction Polycarbonate construction High impact resistance UV protected against fading Ergonomic design Smooth operation of switc..

AED 56.00

FO Patch Cord 9/125 Dpx OS2 2.0mm ST/UPC-ST/UPC-3m LSOH

FO Patch Cord 9/125 Dpx OS2 2.0mm ST/UPC-ST/UPC-3m LSOH

Fiber patch cord for interconnect application is designed for use in data communication, process control, data entry, and wired office systems. It ..

Send Price Request

FO Pigtail 62.5/125 Spx SC/UPC 2.0mm-1.5m LSOH

FO Pigtail 62.5/125 Spx SC/UPC 2.0mm-1.5m LSOH

Fiber patch cord for interconnect application is designed for use in data communication, process control, data entry, and wired office systems. It ..

Send Price Request

BNC Plug 75 Ohms CR/CR For RG179 Cable

BNC Plug 75 Ohms CR/CR For RG179 Cable

The BNC series is the most commonly used coax connector. With the bayonet coupling this connector can be used up to 4 GHz. Both 50 and 75 Ω impedances..

AED 13.06