• OTDR AQ1000 SM 1310/1550nm

AQ1000 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Specifically designed to increase the productivity of field personnel working on the installation and deployment of

optical access networks such as Fiber To The Home (FTTH).

  • Wavelengths: 1310 / 1550 nm
  • Dynamic ranges: 32 / 30 dB

 

Multi-touch touchscreen:

Tap, swipe, pinch or press. the high resolution, responsive 5.0-inch multi-touch capacitive touchscreen and hard-key

buttons make OTDR operations simple and intuitive.

 

One-button measurement:

Simply pressing one single button, the AQ1000 initiates an OTDR measurement, detects and comprehensively

characterizes network events with PASS/FAIL judgment based on user-defined thresholds. The measurement data

can be saved automatically if desired.

 

Long battery operation time:

No worrying about running out of battery power during your daily work. The AQ1000’s high capacity Li-Ion battery

will last for 10 hours under the Telcordia standard conditions

 

Built-in PC and LS, and VLS:

Power checker (PC) - Measures and displays optical power of incoming light for testing network performance.

Light source (LS) - Outputs a stable, continuous wave/modulated light for measuring end-to-end attenuation

accurately when paired with an optical power sensor. 


Specifications

Items

Specifications

Wavelength (nm)*4

1310 ±20/1550 ±20

  Applicable fiber

SM (ITU-T G.652)

Distance range (km)

0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 200, 256

Pulse width (ns)

3, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 200, 300, 500, 1000, 2000, 5000, 10000, 20000

Sampling resolution

min. 5 cm

Number of sample points

max. 256000

Distance measurement

±(1 m + Measurement distance × 2 × 10−5

accuracy (m)

±1 sampling resolution)

Event dead zone (m)*1

≤ 0.8

Attenuation dead zone (m)*2, *4

4/5

Dynamic range (dB)*3, *4

32/30

Loss measurement accuracy

±0.03 dB/dB

Reflection accuracy

±2 dB

Laser class

Class 1M

       *1: Pulse width = 3 ns, Return loss ≥ 55 dB, at a 1.5 dB or less point from an unsaturated peak level.  

       *2: Pulse width = 10 ns, Return loss ≥ 55 dB, at a point where the backscatter level is within ±0.5 dB of the normal level.   

       *3: Pulse width = 10000 ns, Measurement time = 3 minutes, Sampling resolution = 8 m, SNR = 1. 

       *4: typical

Write a review

Please login or register to review

OTDR AQ1000 SM 1310/1550nm


Related Products

OTDR Mini With FC/APC Adapter

OTDR Mini With FC/APC Adapter

The MOT-700 minireflectometer comes in a compact metal housing and functions as a full OTDR and optical light source. The reflectometer determines the..

AED 30,085.00

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

The Visible Pen is used to check or identify single-mode and multi-mode optical fibers & components. The universal adapter is suitable for ev..

AED 670.00

MultiMeter Kit Heavy Duty Industrial Extech EX505-K

MultiMeter Kit Heavy Duty Industrial Extech EX505-K

Features EX505 - industrial grade, CAT IV-600V, 4000 count display, waterproof, drop-proof, rugged multimeter with True RMS functions DV25 - d..

Send Price Request

OTDR Launch Cable LC/APC SM

OTDR Launch Cable LC/APC SM

Such as a long distance network or a long campus LAN with splices between cables, you will want an OTDR to check if the fibers and splices are good. T..

Send Price Request