• N-Plug Straight For RG214

The N series is a very popular coax connector. It is a medium sized, precision, weatherproof connector supplied with a
screw coupling. In some applications this connector can be used up to 11 GHz. Only 50 Ω impedance are available.
Connector styles are available for flexible, conformable, semi-rigid and corrugated cable types. Both crimp and clamp
cable termination processes are used for this series. Special design techniques for this series of connectors have resulted
in excellent levels of performance with regard go return loss (VSWR) and inter modulation distortion. Applications for these
connectors vary from signal and data transmission where vibration resistance and environmental protection is required.
N series provides a medium-power high-frequency solution for coax connections.

Mating face sealing for N connectors between plug and jack (mated) according to IP 68. The classifications are general
statements for the relevant series. Individual connectors may deviate from the values shown. If in doubt, please consult our engineers.

Technical Attributes

Cable group; cable

RG-214/U RG-214/U

Remarks

crimp/crimp

Dimensions

a=38.5, b=13

Assembly

B2912

Crimp die

N01003D1274

Z

 

Mechanical Characteristics

Recommended coupling torque

4 - 6 Nm

Durability (mating cycles)

≥ 500

Material: spring contacts

CuBe2, CuNi1Pb1P(C97)

Material: outer conductor

CuZn39Pb3

Material: other metal parts

CuZn39Pb3

Material: insulators

PTFE     PTFE

Material: gaskets

Silicone, NBR     Silicone

Finish: Inner conductor

Cu2Ag5

Finish: Outer conductor

CuSnZn3 (Telealloy); Ag2CuSnZn0.5 (Optargen)

Finish: Other metal parts

CuSnZn3 (Telealloy), Cu2Ni5

Write a review

Please login or register to review

N-Plug Straight For RG214


Related Products

FO Dome Closure 96Core

FO Dome Closure 96Core

CAN-DO-7007 Dome Type Fiber Optic Splice Closure Technical FeaturesMaterial : Polyamide Dimension (hxd) : 455mm x 220mm Net weight : 2,5 kg ..

AED 450.00

Cable Internal 4Pr UTP Cat6 23AWG 0.55mm PVC-305m/Box GY

Cable Internal 4Pr UTP Cat6 23AWG 0.55mm PVC-305m/Box GY

WEBB CAT6 unscreened UTP cables are 23 American wire gauge (AWG), ideally used for network and telecommunication applications.WEBB cables are cost ..

Send Price Request

Module RJ45 Cat6 50x25mm - White

Module RJ45 Cat6 50x25mm - White

Linxcom Category 6 jacks surpass TSB 40A, EIA 568A, and DIS11801 category 6 standards. These modules have been extensively tested in the laborato..

AED 6.70

FO Patch Cord 9/125 Dpx OS2 2.0mm SC/UPC-SC/UPC-1m LSOH

FO Patch Cord 9/125 Dpx OS2 2.0mm SC/UPC-SC/UPC-1m LSOH

Fiber patch cord for interconnect application is designed for use in data communication, process control, data entry, and wired office systems.It util..

Send Price Request