• Cable External FO 12C 62.5/125 CLT Steel ARM - Black

Cable Type:     Loose Tube, Outdoor F/O Cable
  • 12 fibers armored  outdoor  fiber optic cable,
  • Thixotrophic jelly filled loose tubes,
  • Central loose tube design,
  • Swellable glass yarn as strength member and low rodent protection,
  • Corrugated steel armor,
  • Outer jacket is made of medium density polyethylene,
  • Ripcord is inserted for easy jackets removal.

Fiber Type

MM 62.5/125 µm

Central strength member

No central strength member

Tube material

PBT ( Polybutylene Terephtalate)

Color of loose tube

Natural

Color of fibers in per tube

Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua

Tube filling compound

Thixotropic jelly

Tape wrap

-

Strength elements and low rodent protection

Swellable glass yarns

Ripcord

Aramid cord

Identification tape marking

As a customer request

Inner jacket

No inner jacket

Armor

Corrugated steel tape

Outer jacket

Black MDPE, thickness nominal  1.5±0.1 mm.

Surface marking

As a customer request


Fiber Count

Tube Outer/Inner Diameter (mm)

Cable Diameter (mm)

Cable Weigth (kg/km)

12

3.0/2.0*

9.0*

86*

*:Tolerance is ±10%


Mechanical and Environmental Properties

Physical tests

Value

Standard

Tensile Strength

1500 N

IEC 60794-1-E1

Impact Resistance

5 impacts

IEC 60794-1-E4

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

IEC 60794-1-E3

Bend Radius (during installation)

30x cable diameter

IEC 60794-1-E11

Bend Radius (during Service)

15x cable diameter

IEC 60794-1-E11

Storage and Transportation Temperature

-40 to +70 °C

Installation Temperature

-5 to +50 °C

Operation Temperature

-30 to +70 °C

Reel Marking

As a customer request

Metal Plate at drum

As a customer request


62.5/125 µm MM OPTICAL FIBER

PROPERTIES

SPECIFIED VALUES

Attenuations (max)

3.5 dB/km (850 nm)

1.5 dB/km (1300 nm)

Bandwidth (min)

200 MHz.km(850 nm)

500 MHz.km(1300 nm)

Numerical Aparature

0.275±0,015

Core Diameter

62.5±3 mm

Cladding Diameter

125±3mm

Core/Clad Concentricity error (max)

% 6

Cladding non-circularity (max)

%2

Coating Diameter

250±15 mm

Proof Test

8.4 N

Proof Test strain

%1.00


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cable External FO 12C 62.5/125 CLT Steel ARM - Black

  • AED 6.12


Related Products

Cable In/Out FO 6C 9/125 L/T LSOH

Cable In/Out FO 6C 9/125 L/T LSOH

ACOLAN®  Loose Tube 6 fibers – Indoor/Outdoor – LSOH Dielectric – Dry water tightness 9/125 OS1 The ACOLAN optical of..

AED 5.75

Cable External FO 8C OM3 50/125 CLT Steel ARM - Black

Cable External FO 8C OM3 50/125 CLT Steel ARM - Black

Cable Type:     Loose Tube, Outdoor F/O Cable8 fibers armored outdoor fiber optic&nbs..

AED 6.08

LDD Optical Cable for Mobile and Tactical use

LDD Optical Cable for Mobile and Tactical use

This specification covers optical cables with 2 or 4 fibers. LDD tactical cable is equipped with twojackets for excellent protection of tight buffered..

Send Price Request

Cable In/Out FO 4C 9/125 CLT DIEL LSOH - Black

Cable In/Out FO 4C 9/125 CLT DIEL LSOH - Black

Cable Type: Loose Tube, Indoor/Outdoor  F/O Cable4 fibers indoor/outdoor  fiber optic cable,Thixotrophic jelly filled loose tubes,..

AED 1.77