• OTDR Launch Cable LC/APC SM

If you are installing an outside plant network such as a long distance network or a long campus LAN with

plices between cables, you will want an OTDR to check if the fibers and splices are good. The OTDR can

see the splice after it is made and confirm its performance. It can also find stress problems in the cables

caused by improper handling during installation. If you are doing restoration after a cable cut, the OTDR

will help find the location of cut and help  confirm  the  quality  of  temporary  and permanent splices to

restore operation. On singlemode fibers where connector reflections are a concern, the OTDR will pinpoint

bad connectors easily.


 Since so little of the light comes back to the OTDR for analysis, the OTDR receiver circuit must be very sensitive.

That means that big reflections, which may be one percent of the outgoing signal, will saturate the receiver, or

overload it. Once saturated, the receiver requires some time to recover, and until it does, the trace is unreliable

for measurement.


The most common place you see this as a problem is caused by the connector on the OTDR itself. The reflection

causes an overload which can take the equivalent of 50 meters to one kilometer to recover fully, depending on

the OTDR design, wavelength and magnitude of the reflection. It is usually called the "Dead Zone". For this reason,

most OTDR manuals suggest using a "pulse suppresser" cable, which doesn't suppress pulses, but simply gives

the OTDR time to recuperate before you start looking at the fiber in the cable plant you want to test. They should

be called "launch" cables.


Do not ever use an OTDR without this launch cable! You always want to see the beginning of the cable plant and you

cannot do it without a launch cable. It allows the OTDR to settle down properly and gives you a chance to see the

condition of the initial connector on the cable plant. It should be long, at least 500 to 1000 meters to be safe, and

the connectors on it should be the best possible to reduce reflections. They must also match the connectors being

tested, if they use any special polish techniques.


The OLC-M, compact pocket size OTDR launch cable is designed for easy handling and carrying. Its robust design

ensures reliability and endurance. Protective caps helps keeping connectors clean. This launch cable is fully compatible

with almost all OTDRs.


Specially with OPTOKON MOT-700 Mini OTDR series the OLC-M introduces an useful and powerful set for OTDR

measuring in optical networks.


General Features:

  • Portable packaging – small, lightweight design
  • The instrument's ergonomic design fits comfortably in hand for extended periods.
  • The length of launch cable defined by the customer.
  • Various types of optical connectors offer increased versatility and convenience.
  • Optical connectors are dust and drop protected by a Snap-on cover.


Application:

  • OTDR measurements
  • Insertion loss testing
  • Return loss testing
  • Fault locations and fault clearance


Technical parameters:

 

Parameter

unit

Note

Fiber length

m

L ± 50 m

Connectors Insertion loss

dB

following OPTOKON technical specification according connector type

Connectors Return loss

dB

following OPTOKON technical specification according connector type

Operating Temperature

°C

-20 to + 70

 

 

 

Loss accuracy – SM (1310/1550 nm), MM (850/1300 nm)

Backscatter measurements 1 dB steps

dB

± 0.05 dB

Reflectance measurements

dB

± 2.0 dB

 

Dimensions (W x H x D):

 

mm

190 x 102 x 37       MM, SM fiber

190 x 122 x 47       S5 (G.655) fiber


Write a review

Please login or register to review

OTDR Launch Cable LC/APC SM


Related Products

OTDR AQ1000 SM 1310/1550nm

OTDR AQ1000 SM 1310/1550nm

AQ1000 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Specifically designed to increase the productivity of field personnel working on the installation and depl..

Send Price Request

Pocket Microscope 40X, Aven 26800C-534

Pocket Microscope 40X, Aven 26800C-534

Features Ideal for on site detailed examination of small areas and objects Useful for engineers, tool makers, quality control inspectors, fiel..

Send Price Request

OTDR Mini With FC/APC Adapter

OTDR Mini With FC/APC Adapter

The MOT-700 minireflectometer comes in a compact metal housing and functions as a full OTDR and optical light source. The reflectometer determines the..

AED 30,085.00

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

The Visible Pen is used to check or identify single-mode and multi-mode optical fibers & components. The universal adapter is suitable for ev..

AED 670.00