• OTDR Launch Cable LC/APC SM

Such as a long distance network or a long campus LAN with splices between cables, you will want an OTDR

to check if the fibers and splices are good. The OTDR can see the splice after it is made and confirm its performance.

It can also find stress problems in the cables caused by improper handling during installation. If you are doing

restoration after a cable cut, the OTDR will help find the location of cut and help confirm the quality of temporary

and permanent splices to restore operation. On singlemode fibers where connector reflections are a concern, the


OTDR will pinpoint bad connectors easily. Since so little of the light comes back to the OTDR for analysis, the OTDR

receiver circuit must be very sensitive. That means that big reflections, which may be one percent of the outgoing

signal, will saturate the receiver, or overload it. Once saturated, the receiver requires some time to recover, and

until it does, the trace is unreliable for measurement .

Write a review

Please login or register to review

OTDR Launch Cable LC/APC SM


Related Products

Universal Adaptor 1.25mm

Universal Adaptor 1.25mm

 Universal Adaptor 1.25mm ..

Send Price Request

Power Meter PM-212

Power Meter PM-212

The PM 212 optical power meter is a small, pocket size low cost item. The small size does not prevent the optical meter fulfilling all technical requi..

AED 2,295.30

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

The Visible Pen is used to check or identify single-mode and multi-mode optical fibers & components. The universal adapter is suitable for ev..

AED 670.00

OTDR Mini With FC/APC Adapter

OTDR Mini With FC/APC Adapter

The MOT-700 minireflectometer comes in a compact metal housing and functions as a full OTDR and optical light source. The reflectometer determines the..

AED 30,085.00