• Stabilized Light Source Multimode 850/1300

The compact and rugged Stabilized Light Sources from Tempo round out the latest fiber tool offerings—delivering

a stable light source which is critical when testing fiber optical cable and providing adaptability to all industry

standard connectors.  

Accurate insertion loss measurements are possible when used in conjunction with the Tempo Communications

optical power meters. When placing tones on the fiber the Tempo Communications optical power meter will

quickly identify the fiber.

The ruggedized IP54 compliant package provides test confidence when testing networks. 

 

 KEY BENEFITS                                                                                             FEATURES 

  • Rugged. Durable and Compact                                                                         •   Dual lasers available
  • Stable. Provides a stable light source                                                             •   270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz tone                           
  • Adaptable. Interfaces to all industry standard connectors                        •  PC flat polish interface


  SPECIFICATIONS


All connections on the laser and LED sources are flat polished. Do not use angle polished connectors to

connect to the lasers or LED’s.

 

All sources are supplied standard with SC connectors. Optional LC, FC and ST adapters are available.

 

 Use hybrid cables if fiber links with angle polished connectors is required. ie SC/APC to SC/UPC.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Stabilized Light Source Multimode 850/1300


Related Products

VDV Scout Pro LT Tester Starter Kit

VDV Scout Pro LT Tester Starter Kit

Tests continuity on voice, data and video connections.Measures cable length.Simultaneous testing of video and data cables saves time and improves effi..

AED 723.01

Stabilized Light Source Singlemode 1310/1490/1550

Stabilized Light Source Singlemode 1310/1490/1550

The compact and rugged Stabilized Light Sources from Tempo round out the latest fiber tool offerings—delivering a stable light source which is criti..

Send Price Request

SWIFT R5  for Ribbon Fiber

SWIFT R5 for Ribbon Fiber

The Swift R5’s simple and user-friendly design enables users to splice quickly and conveniently throughout the 5 processes; stripping, cleaning, cle..

Send Price Request

Snap Shot Cable Fault Finder And Length Measurement TDR

Snap Shot Cable Fault Finder And Length Measurement TDR

Works on energized cablesFinds cable length or distance to fault from one endMeasures cable distance on spoolAccuracy of 1% or betterCalibrates NVP va..

AED 1,224.60