• OTDR AQ1000 SM 1310/1550nm

AQ1000 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Specifically designed to increase the productivity of field personnel working on the installation and deployment of optical access networks such as Fiber To The Home (FTTH).

• Wavelengths: 1310 / 1550 nm

• Dynamic ranges: 32 / 30 dB

 

Multi-touch touchscreen:

Tap, swipe, pinch or press. the high resolution, responsive 5.0-inch multi-touch capacitive touchscreen and hard-key buttons make OTDR operations simple and intuitive.

 

One-button measurement:

Simply pressing one single button, the AQ1000 initiates an OTDR measurement, detects and comprehensively characterizes network events with PASS/FAIL judgment based on user-defined thresholds. The measurement data can be saved automatically if desired.

 

Long battery operation time:

No worrying about running out of battery power during your daily work. The AQ1000’s high capacity Li-Ion battery will last for 10 hours under the Telcordia standard conditions

 

Built-in PC and LS, and VLS:

Power checker (PC) - Measures and displays optical power of incoming light for testing network performance.

Light source (LS) - Outputs a stable, continuous wave/modulated light for measuring end-to-end attenuation accurately when paired with an optical power sensor. 

Specifications

Items

Specifications

Wavelength (nm)*4

1310 ±20/1550 ±20

  Applicable fiber

SM (ITU-T G.652)

Distance range (km)

0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 200, 256

Pulse width (ns)

3, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 200, 300, 500, 1000, 2000, 5000, 10000, 20000

Sampling resolution

min. 5 cm

Number of sample points

max. 256000

Distance measurement

±(1 m + Measurement distance × 2 × 10−5

accuracy (m)

±1 sampling resolution)

Event dead zone (m)*1

≤ 0.8

Attenuation dead zone (m)*2, *4

4/5

Dynamic range (dB)*3, *4

32/30

Loss measurement accuracy

±0.03 dB/dB

Reflection accuracy

±2 dB

Laser class

Class 1M

       *1: Pulse width = 3 ns, Return loss ≥ 55 dB, at a 1.5 dB or less point from an unsaturated peak level.  

       *2: Pulse width = 10 ns, Return loss ≥ 55 dB, at a point where the backscatter level is within ±0.5 dB of the normal level.   

       *3: Pulse width = 10000 ns, Measurement time = 3 minutes, Sampling resolution = 8 m, SNR = 1. 

       *4: typical


Write a review

Please login or register to review

OTDR AQ1000 SM 1310/1550nm


Related Products

Universal Adaptor 1.25mm

Universal Adaptor 1.25mm

 Universal Adaptor 1.25mm ..

Send Price Request

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

Visual Fault Locator 1.25mm LC

The Visible Pen is used to check or identify singlemode and multimode optical fibers & components. Theuniversal adapter is suitable for every 2.5 ..

AED 670.00

Pocket Microscope 40X, Aven 26800C-534

Pocket Microscope 40X, Aven 26800C-534

Product Features Ideal for on site detailed examination of small areas and objects Useful for engineers, tool makers, quality control inspectors, ..

Send Price Request

Multimeter Kit Extech EX530 RMS Ind. IP67 CATIV Digital

Multimeter Kit Extech EX530 RMS Ind. IP67 CATIV Digital

 Product Features Double molded for waterproof (IP67) protection Rugged design - drop proof to 6 feet High resolution display: 40,000 count ..

Send Price Request